2nd Cole Harbour Groups

Bring on the Adventure

2nd Cole Harbour Group - Online Privacy Statement

Our Commitment to Personal Information Protection

Revised August 2009

This Online Privacy Statement is a simplified version of the 2nd Cole Harbour Group Commitee web site Privacy Policy. It is designed to inform you of our practices regarding collection, use, and disclosure of information you may provide via the 2nd Cole Harbour Group Commitee web site.

Our Privacy Policy follows the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and complies with federal and provincial privacy laws including the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). A summary of the ten principles of fair information practices on which the Privacy Policy is based is included at the end of this Privacy Statement.

Our Privacy Policy conforms with Section 12000 - Personal Information Protection from the Scouts Canada Bylaw, Policies and Procedures (BP&P). Where there is a difference between this Privacy Policy and BP&P, the later is presumed to have effect provided that the difference does not contravene PIPEDA or other federal or provincial laws.

Please read this Privacy Statement completely before using or submitting information via this web site.

Privacy Questions and Access

This site is maintained by:

If you have a question about this statement, contact the Group Administrator by mail at the above address. You can also contact us at this address if you have a question about 2nd Cole Harbour Group's handling of your information, if you wish to obtain a copy of information you have provided to us, or if you become aware that information you have provided is incorrect and would like us to correct it. Before we can provide information or correct any inaccuracies, however, we may ask you to verify your identity and other details that will help us to respond to your request. We will endeavour to respond within a reasonable timeframe.

Consent

By using the 2nd Cole Harbour Group web site, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Statement. Whenever you submit information via this site, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of that information, personal or otherwise, as described in this Privacy Statement.

Site Registration

This web site provides news and other information primarily intended to support youth and adults registered with Scouts Canada, and to the general public.

2nd Cole Harbour Group does not charge a fee for visitors to access the site's content; rather, it may restrict access to specific content to registered members. Information collected through the registration process is used by 2nd Cole Harbour Group to verify the online profile of registered visitors.

Cookies used in registration

As part of the registration process we use a browser feature called a "cookie". A cookie is a piece of data that a web site can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your computer as a small text file. The cookie we send as part of the registration process allows the site to recognize that a visitor is a registered user and permit access to restricted sections of the site on future visits.

For a more detailed explanation of our use of cookies, please see the section, Information We May Place Automatically On Your Computer's Hard Drive, found later in this statement.

Personally Identifying Information

We are committed to providing you with an Internet experience that respects and protects your personal privacy choices and concerns. Personally identifying information is collected by 2nd Cole Harbour Group only when you specifically and knowingly provide it.

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personally Identifying Information

Beyond the site registration described previously, 2nd Cole Harbour Group collects and uses your personal information primarily for the purpose of allowing us to contact you when you request additional information or submit an application to register with Scouts Canada. All e-mails sent to you clearly identify the source of the e-mail as 2nd Cole Harbour Group.

Your personal information is never shared with third parties. 2nd Cole Harbour Group will not release your personal information to a third party without your authorization unless required to by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary in order to conform to the edicts of the law or to comply with a legal process serviced on our web site.

2nd Cole Harbour Group will only ask you to provide personal information that we need, when we need it. We will always explain why we need the information and what we intend to do with it.

We will seek your prior consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personally identifying information and you can refuse such consent. You may also withdraw your consent at a later time by giving us reasonable notice. We will notify you in advance of any change in our intent for the use or disclosure of your personally identifying information.

Your personal information will not be used for any other purpose without your consent.

Non-Personally Identifying Information Collected Automatically

Our Web server logs information about visitors that is not personally identifiable. Examples of this type of information include the type of Internet Browser you are using, the type of computer operating system you are using, and the domain name of the web site from which you linked to our site or advertisement.

Also, if we collect personal data from you in a transaction, we may extract some information about that transaction in a non-identifiable format and combine it with other non-identifiable information. This information is used and analyzed only at an aggregate level to help us: understand trends and patterns; improve the content and design of the 2nd Cole Harbour Group web site. This information is not reviewed at an individual level.

Information We May Automatically Place on Your Computer's Hard Drive

When you access some sections of the 2nd Cole Harbour Group web site, we may store some information on your computer, in the form of a "Cookie". A cookie is a piece of data that a Web site can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your computer as a small text file. Cookies allow us to tailor the web site content to better match your interests and preferences. With most Internet Browsers, you can erase Cookies from your computer hard drive, block all Cookies, or receive a warning before a Cookie is stored. Please note, however, that blocking or disabling cookies will limit your access to non-restricted content sections, and erasing cookies will require that you re-register if you wish to access content in restricted sections of the site.

Links to Non-2nd Cole Harbour Group Web Site

This web site contains links to other web sites not owned nor controlled by 2nd Cole Harbour Group. 2nd Cole Harbour Group is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites.

Users should be aware that when they voluntarily disclose personal information (e.g., user name, e-mail address) in discussion forums that such information could be collected and used by others that do not follow our strict privacy guidelines and may result in unsolicited messages from other posters or parties.

The 10 Principles of Fair Information Practices

  • Accountability: An organization is responsible for personal information under its custody and shall designate an individual or individuals who are accountable for the organization's compliance with the following principles.
  • Identifying Purposes: The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified by the organization at or before the time the information is collected.
  • Consent: The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate.
  • Limiting Collection: The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the organization. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.
  • Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention: Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the =individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.
  • Accuracy: Personal information shall be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.
  • Safeguards: Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.
  • Openness: An organization shall make readily available to individuals specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.
  • Individual Access: Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information, and shall be given access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.
  • Challenging Compliance: An individual shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated individual or individuals accountable for the organization's compliance.

Quick Links